Zoroastrian Society of Ontario is one of the largest associations in North America serving the Zoroastrian community in Ontario.  While serving the community we share the wisdom of our Holy Prophet Zarathushtra Spitaman or Zoroaster. Zarathushtra spread the message of Ahura Mazda, best reflected in the tenet "Humata, Hukta, Hvrashta" or Good Thoughts, Good Words, Good Deeds.

News

Upcoming events

Upcoming events

    • Friday, January 04, 2019
    • Friday, December 27, 2019
    • 33 sessions
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, January 04, 2019
    • Friday, December 06, 2019
    • 12 sessions
    • Main Hall


    • Friday, January 04, 2019
    • Friday, December 27, 2019
    • 55 sessions
    • Upstairs Room


    • Monday, January 07, 2019
    • Monday, December 09, 2019
    • 12 sessions
    • Main Hall


    • Friday, October 18, 2019
    • 18:00
    • Saturday, October 19, 2019
    • 17:00
    • Main Hall and All Rooms


    • Saturday, October 19, 2019
    • 19:00 - 23:30
    • Main Hall & Kitchen
    Register

    • Sunday, October 20, 2019
    • Offsite (TBD)


    • Sunday, October 20, 2019
    • 15:00 - 17:00
    • Main Hall & All Rooms


    • Wednesday, October 23, 2019
    • 18:30 - 20:00
    • Main Hall


    • Saturday, October 26, 2019
    • 13:00 - 15:00
    • Board Room Upstairs


    • Saturday, October 26, 2019
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, October 27, 2019
    • 11:30 - 13:00
    • John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON


    • Wednesday, October 30, 2019
    • 18:30 - 20:00
    • Main Hall


    • Saturday, November 02, 2019
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall and Kitchen


    • Saturday, November 02, 2019
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall and Kitchen


    • Sunday, November 03, 2019
    • 11:30 - 13:00
    • John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON


    • Sunday, November 03, 2019
    • 12:30 - 14:30
    • Main Hall & All Rooms


    • Sunday, November 03, 2019
    • 15:00 - 17:00
    • Main Hall and all rooms


    • Wednesday, November 13, 2019
    • 19:00 - 21:00
    • Office Upstairs


    • Saturday, November 16, 2019
    • 16:30 - 18:30
    • Board Room Upstairs
    • Saturday, November 16, 2019
    • 18:00 - 22:30
    • Darbe Mehr, 3590 Bayview Avenue, North York
    Register

    Sports and Karaoke Night
    Dinner will be Mexican Food followed by Caramel Custard!
    • Sunday, November 17, 2019
    • 11:30 - 13:00
    • John Fraser Secondary School, Mississauga, ON


    • Sunday, November 17, 2019
    • 15:00 - 17:00
    • Main Hall and all rooms


    • Saturday, November 23, 2019
    • 18:00 - 22:30
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, November 29, 2019
    • 16:00 - 21:30
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, November 30, 2019
    • Sunday, December 01, 2019
    • Main Hall and all rooms
    • Sunday, December 01, 2019
    • 12:30 - 14:30
    • Main Hall & All Rooms


    • Sunday, December 08, 2019
    • 15:00 - 17:00
    • Main Hall & All Rooms


    • Sunday, December 15, 2019
    • Offsite (Skating)
    Register


    • Saturday, December 21, 2019
    • 18:00 - 23:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Thursday, December 26, 2019
    • 17:00 - 21:30
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Tuesday, December 31, 2019
    • 18:30
    • Wednesday, January 01, 2020
    • 01:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, January 05, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, January 11, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, January 12, 2020
    • Sunday, May 03, 2020
    • 14 sessions
    • Langstaff Community Centre, 155 Maple Red Road, Richmond Hill, ON


    • Sunday, January 19, 2020
    • 10:30 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Wednesday, January 22, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Hall


    • Thursday, January 23, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Hall


    • Saturday, February 01, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall, Prayer Room & Kitchen


    • Sunday, February 09, 2020
    • 10:30 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, February 14, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, February 15, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00


    • Saturday, February 22, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, March 13, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, March 15, 2020
    • Friday, March 20, 2020
    • 6 sessions
    • Prayer Room, Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, March 21, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Prayer Room, Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Wednesday, March 25, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, March 29, 2020
    • 10:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Tuesday, April 07, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, April 18, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Tuesday, April 21, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Prayer Room, Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, May 03, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, May 31, 2020
    • 10:30 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Wednesday, June 03, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, June 14, 2020
    • 11:00 - 13:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Tuesday, June 16, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Thursday, June 18, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Wednesday, July 01, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, July 25, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Tuesday, August 11, 2020
    • Saturday, August 15, 2020
    • Prayer Room, Main Hall, Kitchen & All Upstairs Rooms


    • Thursday, August 13, 2020
    • 16:00 - 18:00
    • Main Hall, Prayer Room


    • Sunday, August 16, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Prayer Room, Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, August 22, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Thursday, September 03, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, September 04, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, September 13, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, September 27, 2020
    • 10:30 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, October 03, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, October 11, 2020
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, October 31, 2020
    • 18:30 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, November 21, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, November 28, 2020
    • 10:30 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Saturday, December 19, 2020
    • 18:00 - 22:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Friday, December 25, 2020
    • 17:00 - 20:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


    • Sunday, January 03, 2021
    • 11:00 - 14:00
    • Main Hall & Kitchen


Past events

Wednesday, October 16, 2019 Yoga
Monday, October 14, 2019 Mehrtaj Kaviani
Sunday, October 13, 2019 Fasli - Ayathrem Gahambar
Saturday, October 12, 2019 Senior's Food Fair
Wednesday, October 09, 2019 ZSO Board Meeting
Wednesday, October 09, 2019 Yoga
Wednesday, October 09, 2019 Darayus Dordi - Private prayers
Sunday, October 06, 2019 Children's Religion Class
Sunday, October 06, 2019 Scouts Meeting
Sunday, October 06, 2019 Children's Religion Class (West End)
Sunday, October 06, 2019 RGFO Board Meeting
Saturday, October 05, 2019 Mehregan
Wednesday, October 02, 2019 Yoga
Sunday, September 29, 2019 Shahenshahi - Maidyozarem Gahambar
Saturday, September 28, 2019 WZCC Meeting
Wednesday, September 25, 2019 Yoga
Sunday, September 22, 2019 Children's Religion Class
Sunday, September 22, 2019 Scouts Meeting
Sunday, September 22, 2019 Prayers - private Aloo Sapurgi
Wednesday, September 18, 2019 Yoga
Monday, September 16, 2019 Children's Religion Classes Teacher's Meeting
Sunday, September 15, 2019 Kanoun AGM
Sunday, September 15, 2019 Children's Religion Class (West End)
Sunday, September 15, 2019 Fasli - Paitashahem Gahambar
Saturday, September 14, 2019 Music Night- Entertainment
Saturday, September 14, 2019 Navjote - Private booking - Kobad Zarolia
Wednesday, September 11, 2019 ZSO Board Meeting
Wednesday, September 11, 2019 Yoga
Tuesday, September 10, 2019 Networking Event - Kanun & IPB
Sunday, September 08, 2019 Scouts Meeting
Thursday, September 05, 2019 Shahenshahi - Dastoorji Kookadaroo Baj
Wednesday, September 04, 2019 Shahenshahi - Farvardegan
Sunday, August 25, 2019 Prayers for Gool Gandhi
Saturday, August 24, 2019 Fasli - Shahrivargan
Thursday, August 22, 2019 Khordad Saal
Thursday, August 22, 2019 Prayers for Shahnaz Shukrekhuda
Sunday, August 18, 2019 Farzad Behboodi- Private event
Saturday, August 17, 2019 Navroze Jashan and Dinner
Saturday, August 17, 2019 Shahenshahi Navroz
Monday, August 12, 2019 Shahenshai Muktad
Tuesday, August 06, 2019 Prayers for Mrs. Irani (Tehemton Irani)
Sunday, August 04, 2019 Delbar Irani MIL prayers
Saturday, August 03, 2019 Prayer Hall - Kobad Zarolia
Sunday, July 28, 2019 Mehar Irani- private Function
Sunday, July 28, 2019 ZSO AGM
Saturday, July 27, 2019 Fasli - Amordadgan
Saturday, July 27, 2019 Prayers for Mehraban Dehmeri
Saturday, July 27, 2019 Prayer Room - Kobad Zarolia
Sunday, July 21, 2019 Gool Gandhi monthly prayers
Saturday, July 20, 2019 Prayers for Mehraban Khodadad Dehmiri
Saturday, July 20, 2019 Prayers for Mehraban Khodadad Dehmiri
Friday, July 19, 2019 Prayers for Mehraban Khodadad Dehmiri
Friday, July 12, 2019 Scouts Parent Night & Registration
Friday, July 12, 2019 Private Wedding - Havovi Bharda
Tuesday, July 09, 2019 U of T Class Visit
Saturday, July 06, 2019 Cyrus Tampal- Celebration
Monday, July 01, 2019 Fasli - Tirgan- Maidyoshem Gahambar
Saturday, June 22, 2019 Sea Food Bonanza
Friday, June 21, 2019 Gool Gandhi monthly prayers
Wednesday, June 19, 2019 Fasli - Porseh Hamegani
Sunday, June 16, 2019 Peer-e-Sabz
Sunday, June 16, 2019 Guiv Family Rememberance Prayers
Saturday, June 15, 2019 Zubin Mehta's Movie & Dinner
Friday, June 14, 2019 Varsi prayers for Dolly Irani
Tuesday, June 04, 2019 Hoamji Ni Baj
Sunday, June 02, 2019 Shahenshahi - Maidyarem Gahambar
Saturday, June 01, 2019 Celebration of 40 yrs Jamshid Jam
Sunday, May 26, 2019 Religion Class - Annual Day
Sunday, May 26, 2019 Prayers for Jimmy Kershaw
Saturday, May 25, 2019 Fasli - Jashne Khordadgan
Friday, May 24, 2019 Shahenshahi - Zarthosht No Diso (Zarthosht Death Anniversary)
Wednesday, May 22, 2019 Gool Gandhi monthly prayers
Sunday, May 19, 2019 Prayers for Irandokht Farokhzadeh
Saturday, May 18, 2019 Prayer's for Rusi Homavazir
Saturday, May 18, 2019 Prayers for Irandokht Farokhzadeh
Sunday, May 05, 2019 Children Religion Class
Sunday, May 05, 2019 Scouts Meeting
Saturday, May 04, 2019 Spring Semi Formal Dance- Youth Fundraiser
Sunday, April 28, 2019 Maidyozarem Gahambar
Saturday, April 27, 2019 Kashmira Udwadia Annual Prayers
Monday, April 22, 2019 Shahanshahi Atash Nu Parabh (Adargan)
Monday, April 22, 2019 Gool Gandhi Monthly Prayers
Saturday, April 20, 2019 Jashne Ardibeheshtegan
Wednesday, April 17, 2019 Russie Pestonji Annual Prayers
Sunday, April 14, 2019 Children Religion Class
Sunday, April 14, 2019 Scouts Meeting
Friday, April 12, 2019 Scouts Sleepover
Monday, April 08, 2019 Fasli Farvardegan
Saturday, April 06, 2019 Sports Night + Karaoke - Entertainment
Sunday, March 31, 2019 Sizdeh Bedar
Tuesday, March 26, 2019 Khordad Sal Zayesh Zartosh
Sunday, March 24, 2019 Religion Class Annual Day and Live the Prayer Project (LPP)
Saturday, March 23, 2019 Nowruz
Wednesday, March 20, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Tuesday, March 19, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Monday, March 18, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Monday, March 18, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Sunday, March 17, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Saturday, March 16, 2019 Panjeh ( Muktad Days) Fasli
Tuesday, March 12, 2019 March Break Kanoun Kids Camp
Tuesday, March 12, 2019 Toronto Area interfaith Council meeting
Sunday, March 10, 2019 Ayathrem Gahambar
Friday, March 01, 2019 Choir
Saturday, February 02, 2019 Sadeh Celebration
Monday, January 07, 2019 Kanoun Music Class
Wednesday, January 02, 2019 Yoga Classes

NORTH AMERICAN ZOROASTRIAN SITES